IN
A male asked:

Is a penis size of 4.3-4.5 inches erect average for a 12 year old boy? (during puberty)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Within normal range: It also depends on how you are measuring it. It is plenty long enough at your age. You have a lot of other things to worry about at your age that are far more important than the length of your penis unless your goal in life is to perform in porn movies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
Hey is 1.5 inch (not erect) 2.5 inch (erect) a normal penis size for a 12 yr old (not into puberty yet)
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctoranswered
Emergency Medicine 48 years experience
Yes: Relax, you have plenty of time yet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I'm 21 years old and weight 318. I noticed that My penis size or testicle did not change during puberty at all what is the issue?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Obesity: You are likely to have so much chub over the genital area you would not be able to notice a change if it happened. The change is subtile and starts wh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
If a 13 almost 14 year old boy is in puberty and is gaining height and weight and his penis is only 3" long when flaccid , when will it start growing?
Dr. Robert Bennett
32 years experience
Penile growth: This is one of the last changes of puberty.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
Hey, Im a 14 Year Old Boy Who Is going through puberty. On my penis on the skin only their are these small tiny dots. These dots never hurt. ?
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Dont worry: These tiny dots on penis skin are normal, so you dont need to worry about them. It is all a sign of growing up!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
IF A BOY HAS AN STD LIKE CLAMIDIA OR GONNAREA FOR 2 YEAR DURING PUBERTY CAN THAT STUNT THE PENIS GROWTH ?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Such infections are localized to surfaces within the urinary tract. It does not control or influence how your body responds to the growth signals of p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 12, 2022

Disclaimer:
