U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A male asked:

is a penis size of 4.3-4.5 inches erect average for a 12 year old boy? (during puberty)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Within normal range: It also depends on how you are measuring it. It is plenty long enough at your age. You have a lot of other things to worry about at your age that are far more important than the length of your penis unless your goal in life is to perform in porn movies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I have my baby boy circumcised?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rafael De Haro
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: It is not necessary to circumcise a boy but it does improve hygeine. Uncircumcised boys and parents will have to deal with that foreskin for many years to come. Most other males in this country are circumcised and this can become an issue in locker rooms. Circumcised males have fewer uti's and foreskin infections and there are some concerns about std transmission from long foreskins.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
American Academy of Pediatrics has recently reversed its' previous recommendation and now has come down slightly in favor of all any boys being circumcised. Certainly advisable in any country or area where there is a high incidence of HIV.
Sep 24, 2012
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant if his penis does not enter my vagina?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: The only requirement to achieve pregnancy is for sperm to reach the ovulated egg. Genital contact can still lead to pregnancy even in the absence of penetration if ejaculation occurs near the vaginal opening.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a red small bump on my penis. Is this an std?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Possibly: Any time there is question of whether a skin lesion on the penis is an std, it must be seen and evaluated. Not all skin lesions are std's but visual inspection is very important in addition to clinical history. Also, some skin lesions may resolve spontaneously and are an std, making one believe that everything is okay.If there is a chance it may a sexually contracted lesion, it needs to be checked.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can my scrotum hanging from the penis near its head on the right side be repaired?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Fishman
Urology 34 years experience
Needs to be examined: This sounds like a congenital problem. Needs to be examined to determine if a previous circumsion has created scar tissus that needs removal. The urologist will be able to make a very quick determination if this is a surgical problem.
Valencia, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
