Huntington Park, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Treated already for a yeast infection. but now my vagina feels sore during sex. something wrong? i'm on the iud.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Get checked.: Sometimes other infections can occur with a yeast infection. Or you may still have yeast that has not responded completely to the medication you used. Get checked before using anything else. Avoid sex until you feel fine and your check-up shows no infection. Avoid fragrances and harsh soaps, which irritate (unscneted soaps, lotions, creams, detergents. No fabric softeners). Don't over-scrub.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
What is this? First my clitoris had a sore (yeast infection) used Monistat 1 (tioconazole) day had sex 4days after. Next day i had an ulcer in vagina and anal sore
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Cannot diagnose: This sounds as if you may be having outbreaks of genital herpes, but without being able to see these ulcers would only be guessing. You really need to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Itchy(not anymore)vagina,burn when peeing after sex,sore,started new bc pill. assumed yeast infection. No access to doc,okay to try monistat to treat?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
YouCanButIfNoBeter: You may try monistat if you have no access to any docror.But if does not get better you will have to find a doctor or clinic for it to be checked
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
If you are experiencing painful/burning/stinging during intercourse, vagina irritation, cramping/bloating, a little irritation after peeing, lower back ache and aching in both hip areas, could that be: a yeast infection, UTI, PID, vaginismus, STI?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Genital symptoms: It sounds like the most bothersome symptoms involve the external genitals, i.e. not internal/pevlic origin. However, cramping, bloating and back pain ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
I wonder if applying clotrimazole 2% cream applicators for 3 days inside of vagina for yeast infection can interfere with my copper IUD i already have?
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
No: Using a yeast medication will not interfere with your iud in any way.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Have dry and itchy vagina x6 mos, and now difficulty lubricating during sex. Was treated for yeast infection but symptoms persist. What could this be?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Symptoms: You may have a condition known as lichen sclerousis which is seen in middle age women. See your gynacologist or a dermatologist for treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
