A member asked:

Can you have oral sex one week after cryotherapy?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jeffrey Levine answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Where cryo performed: Depends on what part of your body cryo was performed. If cryo performed on cervix, then oral sex should be fine, but avoid vaginal penetration. However, if cryo performed on your vulva/vagina or clitoral area, then I would recommend waiting until area has completely healed, and your clinician confirms that area was successfully treated, especially if genital wart.

Answered 2/27/2016

2.2k views

Thank
Dr. James Lin answered

Here are some...: How long and for what did you undergo cryotherapy? Known to us, even oral sex may transmit not only body fluid-related STDs like HIV, HBV, HPV, etc. but also gono, chlamydia if sex-related invisible barrier injury takes place. So, give time to heal "completely" but with wide variable duration depending the degree of surface injury from cryotherapy. Hense, ask treating doc for personal advice.

Answered 10/2/2015

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Will cryotherapy affect my sex life with my boyfriend.

A doctor has provided 1 answer