U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Will cryotherapy affect my sex life with my boyfriend.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
No: You might need a day or few for acute recovery, depending on depth & extent, but will not interfere with function or sensation in long run.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Is bleeding after sex after having cryotherapy normal?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Did u call your gyn?: Hopefully you already called your gyn who did the cyro, i assume your gyn told you not to have sex until a couple of days after your discharge is tota... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can you have oral sex one week after cryotherapy?
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Where cryo performed: Depends on what part of your body cryo was performed. If cryo performed on cervix, then oral sex should be fine, but avoid vaginal penetration. Howeve... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to feel turned on and do oral sex after cryotherapy?
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Probably not yet: If your cryotherapy was just in the last few days, i would hold off on any oral or penetrating vaginal sex until you are more healed - you don't want ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Will i bleed during and after sex even after 4 weeks of healing from cryotherapy?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Reevaluation: You may have some granulation tissue that is bleeding, call your doctor and g for follow up examination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Will it hurt and bleed during and after sex even years after internal cervix cryotherapy?
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Should not: It is always appropriate to get evaluated by a doctor if you have pain with intercourse, iud could be infected, you could have a cervical infection or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
