U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 18-year-old male asked:

Can you get herpes from smoking even though it was no saliva?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worries: HSV is only transmitted by direct contact with infected tissues. It is rarely if evertransmitted by intermediary objects like eating utensils, drinking glasses, cigarets, towels, etc, You won't get oral herpes unless you kiss or otherwise have contact of your lips with an infected person's infected site. Don't worry about it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 28-year-old male asked:

Can you get herpes by using your own saliva?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Only if you have: a herpes cold sore.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Herpes transmission is done by viral shedding and we now know has no correlation between having a sore or not. 90% of those infected never have sores or outbreaks.
Jul 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
