U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 17-year-old female asked:

Can you ovulate after taking plan b if you are on birth control pills and take them religiously?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very unlikely: It is very unlikely that you would get pregnant which is obviously what you are asking taking both Plan B and birth control pills correctly but, if you are taking your pills correctly, there is no reason to take Plan B. It would be better to use condoms and decrease the risk of STDs in addition to increasing the contraceptive effectiveness. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Would taking Plan B right after sex as a precaution while on birth control pills cause me to ovulate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
No: Plan B temporary stops the release of an egg from an ovary.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Quitting birth control pills. How soon can I ovulate?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Phillips
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Soon: Usually 2 weeks after your last menses.
Last updated Sep 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
