U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mesa, AZ
A 16-year-old female asked:

what are the chances of pregnancy if you use condoms, take birth control at the same time everyday, and only have sex once a month?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 26 years experience
Very low: That's about as good as you can get if you're sexually active.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Very unlikely. : If the once monthly sexual encounter occurs outside of your ovulatory period (10-14 after previous period), and you use condoms and oral contraception consistently, your chances of conception are extremely low.
Dr. Phillip Shubert
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 36 years experience
Extremely small: The cumulative effects of condoms, oral contraceptives and limited intercourse makes pregnancy highly unlikely. However, it is not zero, so if you have concerns it is always best to take a pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How is a barium enema used to treat a child's gastrointestinal tract birth defects?

5 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It's not.: It is used to diagnose GI tract birth defects; it is used to treat an acquired condition called intususception, in which small bowel "telescopes" and becomes jammed in large bowel. Barium under pressure pushes it back out while at the same time showing "before" and "after" pictures -- confirming both diagnosis and cure.
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
