U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old male asked:

If hiv infected blood is mixed in 12000 litres of water in my office tank, will it infect me if i washed my genitals with that water?(penis had semen)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk: Even HIV infected blood itself on your genital areas would not transmit the virus. (For example, the chance of catching HIV is no higher after sex with a woman who is mentruating than if there is no blood contact.) And certainly such very diluted blood cannot transmit the infection. You cannot catch HIV except by having sex or sharing needles. There are no exceptions. So no worries!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
