U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

Does nitrofuran monohyd macro make beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) the birthcontrol pills less effective ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Nitrofurantoin &: Other common antibiotics like penicillin , Amoxicillin , sulfa, tetracycline, Rifampin cause a decrease in effectiveness of bcp by increasing its metabolism by the liver. So it's advisable to do a back up means of contraception - withdrawal, condoms. ( pls read link below).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
