U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

Ive switched from minastrin 24 fe to beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) during first week my husband came in me would i be fully protected since i just switched birth control pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. C Mbaeri
Dr. C Mbaerianswered
Specializes in Family Medicine
No Problem: If there weren't several days between stopping one and starting the other, there shouldn't be any problems.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
