U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 24-year-old female asked:

does solodyn affect beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) birth control?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
Pharmacology 16 years experience
May reduce effect : The effectiveness of Beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) may be decreased by solodyn oral in some patients thus resulting in breakthrough bleeding/pregnancy may occur. In this patients it is advisable to use extra or an alternate form of birth control. Report any irregular bleeding to your doctor. Alternate forms of birth control as patches /nuvaring or Depo Provera are not affected by solodyn (no GI absorption required).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
