U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old male asked:

I have chlamydia urethritis.after infection i performed oral sex on a guy. i have no symptoms in throat. how likely (% wise) is it that i infected him

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No chance: Chlamydia doesn't travel through the body. When it infects a particular site, such as the urethra or rectum, that's where it stays. Oral chlamydia is uncommon and when present is rarely transmitted to partners. So your partner is not at risk from that exposure. OTOH, when someone has chlamydia, his entire sex partner network usually is at high risk of infection. So STD testing still a good idea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me about post chlamydia, urethritis infection?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Confusing question: Maybe you misundertood your doctor or your diagnosis. For nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) due to chlamydia, there is a small chance urethritis will con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
If negative tests for bv, chlamydia, mycoplasma, ureaplasma, herpes, syphilis, gonorrea, trichomonas, hiv, what can be causes of cervicitis/urethritis?
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Cervicitis: Other bacteria such as streptococcus, and allergic reactions or chemical irritants are other possibilities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Devin Namaky
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
As well as trichomoniasis and candida.
Nov 23, 2012
Dr. Mary David
Dr. Mary David commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The urethritis can be caused by all the organisms that cause UTI's.
Aug 8, 2014
View all answers
A 28-year-old male asked:
Had discharge, doc tests for Gonorrhea & chlamydia. Both negative.Treated for both anyway. Dr said urethritis. Will azithromycin & cefTRIAXone stop it?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
It may: This is standard one stop therapy for STD's whether testing is positive or may be falsely negative. There are other possibilities that may become appa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Over a year ago I was diagnosed & treated for chlamydia. Got a full STI test afterwards and everything was negative. Now I have urethritis, did the chlamydia come back or could something else cause urethritis? Dr diagnosed my bf and I without testing
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Basics: Urethritis has many potential causes & the best approach to therapy requires testing to guide treatment. The usual treatment for chlamydia is cura... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Was recently given EPT (400mg cefixime + 1g azith) to take to a partner for possible gon/chlamydia urethritis. This particular partner has kidney disease. Would a single 400mg cefixime dose be appropriate? Is renal adjustment just for longer courses?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Partner should se Dr: Your partner should see their Dr before taking any medication. Renal disease can change how certain medications are eliminated from the bloodstream an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
