U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A female asked:

when switching birth control that is the same kind of pill, is it still effective if you start new one after period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Frazier
Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes : Your new pill will be effective as long as you took your last cycle correctly( didnt miss pills) and started the new pill no more than 7 days after the last active pill in your previous pack.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
