U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

Why do i have pain around my pelvic , gentile & scrotum area ? & i went to the clinic multiple of times & they said i don't have no more infections ..

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Cause of pain: need further details: any rash anywhere? is pain associated with itching? is the pain on the skin surface, or deep, or a combination? Anal itching? Is the pain dull, burning, sharp? Is it constant, every now and then? you say "no more infections"--were you just treated, and if so, what was the diagnosis and what was the treatment? Do you have any other health problems?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
CPPS? Prostatitis?: CPPS = chronic pelvic pain syndrome. Used to be considered a form of prostatitis, somtimes still called that but prostate not necessarily involved. Google CPPS (spell it out); the Wikipedia article is good. Pain is from pelvic muscle tension, often after a regretted or anxiety-producing sexual exposure (same way stress causes tension headache). It's harmless; symptoms probably will fade over time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
If it continues and you haven't seen a urologist, that would be a good step. But most likely nothing serious, and antibiotics won't help. But if I'm right about CPPS, it's truly harmless. Nothing bad for either you or any current or future sex partners.
Jun 12, 2015
Dr. Johnny Roy
Urology 60 years experience
See remarks: I answered elsewhere.CPPS is ONLY diagnosed when no cause is found for the symptoms
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Agreed, but apparently has been worked up with no cause found, based on "I went to the clinic multiple of times" and no infection was documented. But that's why I recommended urological evaluation if not yet done. Certainly the symptoms, plus "no infection", are typical for CPPS.
Jun 13, 2015
Last updated Jun 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
