U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 41-year-old male asked:

Can excessive washing of the foreskin & penis cause irrattion & soreness?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 64 years experience
Yes: Usually washing once at shower and once 12 hours later is enough for good hygiene. Use your fingers. With just a little soap and be sure to wash all soap off. More washing and particularly with wash cloth would cause irritation,
Dr. Johnny Roy
Dr. Johnny Roy commented
Urology 60 years experience
Are you using that many towels (as the picture depicts) to dry after excessive washing !!!!! WHY the excessive washing,? do you have discharge?odor? or just being finicky? excess of anything yields negative results DR J ROY
Jun 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
