U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have been having period like cramps that's been going on for 3 days now and i'm a week late . am i pregnant? i'm not on birth control.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe. Maybe not.: Pregnancy is a common cause of a missed period. If not pregnant, other causes of a late or missed period include: excessive weight loss or weight gain, increased exercising, emotional stress, having an illness, traveling, medicines (especially birth control pills), hormonal disorders, etc… A home pregnancy test done at this time should give a reliable result, since one's period is one week late.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
