U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A female asked:

Can peeing prevent pregnancy? can showering or wiping prevent pregnancy if sperm comes in contact with vagina,vulva

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: Urinating after sex can help prevent urinary tract infections, but does not reduce your pregnancy risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Can showering or wiping prevent pregnancy if sperm comes in contact with vulva,near vulva?
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sometimes: It takes very little time for sperm to start moving up the vagina and each drop contains about 20 million sperm per drop. wiping off or removing some... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, showering or wiping cannot absolutely prevent pregnancy. Agree with Dr. Lawson's advice.
Jun 27, 2015
A 18-year-old male asked:
Could urine that have sperms in it,if left on the toilet seat and somehow come in contact with someone vagina cause pregnancy?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: Considering the high fastidious conditions for sperm survival, the described scenario would impossibly allow sperms to survive and move to reach your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Also clean the toilet off first if you see urine on it. Hygiene is important.
Jul 12, 2015
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to tell Healthtap and its doctor the answer saved your life; they appreciate your kindness, thanks, and trust.
Jul 20, 2017
A female asked:
gynological sperm comes in contact with vaginal area through anymeans,can washing out the vagina,vulva,showering or wiping reduce the chance of pregna
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: Washing the vagina after intercourse does not decrease the chance of pregnancy at all. Use over the counter Plan B if intercourse was within 72 hours ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Boyfriend barely touched vulva for a couple of seconds (outside of vagina) after having touched his penis. No visible precum but not sure. I wiped with wet towel the spot. Are there any pregnancy risks?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
How to prevent pregnancy if you think a sperm entered your vagina?
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Depends on timing: If it just happened then Plan B can prevent implantation. If the sexual encounter occurred more than three days ago, it's too late if you're pregnant ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
