A member asked:

I have a copper iud for going on two years my periods are really heavy, i spot after sex and my husband says he can fell it is there something wrong?

12 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

IUD: Periods can be heavier after an iud. Yes, they can partially slip out and be felt diring sex. You need a check by a family doctoror or ob/gyn. If it is partially out, it may not prevent pregnancy.

Answered 9/2/2015

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Miguel Cano answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Probably: The copper iud can cause all of the above. You should be examined to make sure the iud isn't displaced, infected, or eroding into the uterine wall or endocervical canal. If you're having pain, your doc should remove it and provide an alternative birth control.

Answered 12/24/2022

6k views

Thank
Dr. Slade Suchecki answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Feeling it..: Your husband feeling it may be a sign the string needs to be moved or trimmed. See your provider.

Answered 9/28/2016

6k views

Thank

Related Questions