U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

my boyfriend and i tested positive on chlamydia. we both took the medication but had sex two days after. did the infection most likely stay?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Palmer
Gynecology 14 years experience
Maybe: The fact that you both took the medicine is a good sign. Theoretically, it should be the same "strain" of chlamydia if you two are only having intercourse with each other, but it had to come from somewhere. Either one or both of you had it prior to your first sexual encounter. It raises the question of whether or not one or both of you have been sleeping with others. Further STD test is needed


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
