U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

hi my fiance and i had sex with a condom afterwords i touched his penis and without thinking scratched my vaginal lips and the opening of my vagina with that hand. there was no visible semen on my hand..... could i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Unlikely but ...: Very unlikely but not impossible. Usually the semen must be delivered to the upper vagina to have a chance at gaining access to the cervix. It is not impossible of course but relatively unlikely. Using the morning after pill may give you more reassurance, nonetheless.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2021

Disclaimer:
