A 20-year-old female asked:

Hi my fiance and i had sex with a condom afterwords i touched his penis and without thinking scratched my vaginal lips and the opening of my vagina with that hand. there was no visible semen on my hand..... could i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Unlikely but ...: Very unlikely but not impossible. Usually the semen must be delivered to the upper vagina to have a chance at gaining access to the cervix. It is not impossible of course but relatively unlikely. Using the morning after pill may give you more reassurance, nonetheless.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
I suck his penis. Sperm in my mouth and got on my both hands too. I wiped my hands with baby wipes. Then I went to toilet 2 pee, wash vagina with my hands. Then we went eating. The next day I fingered myself with my saliva. Am I at risk of pregnancy?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: The initial exposure to sperm the way you cite would not leave them capable of a chance pregnancy. They would have all become dead/inactive through t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Gave my bf oral sex i touched his penis and precum or sperm mightve gotten on my hand or fingers. i washed my hand with just water and a minute later i took a shower and washed my vagina with soap using the same hand. is it possible to get pregnant?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: A good washing with water will do just fine in rinsing away sperm. Soap is optional, but using soap is ok too. That said, many things are possible in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
I gave my boyfriend a bj and he came in my mouth a few minutes later his penis touched the opening of my vagina. Could i get pregnant from this?
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Very unlikely: His sperm needs to get all the way into your fallopian tubes to fertilize your egg, this is highly unlikley.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Wore a condom during sex, took it off after done. I didn't wipe off my penis and it might have touched her vagina when we laid down after. Pregnancy.?
Dr. Frank Amico Jr
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
No: no it is highly unlikely that your girlfriend would be become pregnant like that.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 4, 2021

Disclaimer:
