U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A male asked:

can i take viagra (sildenafil) with propranolol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 12 years experience
Maybe: Sildenafil is a potent vasoactive chemical that causes dilation of blood vessels throughout the body, including the penis. When used in combination with other medications that affect blood pressure, viagra (sildenafil) can contribute to an unsafe sudden drop. The best thing to do is check with your doctor and maybe try the medication in a controlled setting (doctor's office) to make sure it's safe.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil) and Heart Med: Yes. Of course. Propranolol does not contain any nitrates.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 52-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 58-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
