U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Namibia
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have used morning after pills for more than 8 times,in 2014.. will this affect my fertility rate as i have tried conceiving ths year but failed ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: There are no long term effects of using emergency contraception. This medication is just a high dose of hormones designed to temporarily disrupt ovulation. If you have been trying for more than 12 months then an infertility evaluation is warranted.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
I drink a glass if red wine every other night. Will it effect me from conceiving ir fertility?
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
Fertility Medicine 17 years experience
No: Occasional alcoholic drinks should not effect your fertility potential at all. Obviously don't drink once you start trying to conceive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
What are chances of naturally conceiving: sperm count 13m, morphology 12% motility 70%. Female aged 30 fertility test results normal.
Dr. Alan Strumeyer
35 years experience
Fair : Seems to have only mild reduction in count and morphology. Pregnancy can still be acheived but the likelihood is reduced. Timing is very important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
OBGYNs or fertility specialists: does only having sex O-2 give you the same odds of conceiving as having sex, say, O-3, O-2, O-1? Trying to figure out if I can consider us to have tried the last few months when we only hit one of the fertile days?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If you do not get pregnant after a year of unprotected sex, you should consider consulting a fertility specialist. Visit this site for info: Safe sex:... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
My mother is a twin (b/g), I am a triplet (b/b/g), my husband is a twin (b/b). No use of fertility drugs. What are my odds of conceiving multiples?
Dr. Sunnie Skiles
Pediatrics 36 years experience
?: HIGH! Be on the safe side and have a couple of baby showers.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
My husband and I are going forward with Sperm sorting/artificial insemination. If my fertility is good - are my chances of conceiving on 1st try good?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Yes, but...: Yes, you may conceive at the first attempt of AI but only at a rate of 15-25% on average; this is life reality so far. For individual specific concern... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
