U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old female asked:

What are the chances of pregnancy from genital rubbing without ejaculation but also intermittent tongue penetration? is precum a risk here?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Pregnancy risks: Ejaculate or Pre-ejaculate (pre-cum) deposited at the introitus (opening of vagina) or in the vagina poses risk for pregnancy. Tongue penetration will not lead to pregnancy. Use safe sex every time if not ready for pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 56-year-old male asked:
chance of pregnancy w/60 seconds of penetration w/no ejaculation then or days previous? Pre-ejaculate itself has no sperm. Residual only in urethra.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Small but depends:: This depends on when this happened in relation to ovulation. Pre-ejaculate contains some sperm in about 40% of men. Since it has less volume/less sper... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
No penetration . No ejaculation on me but ejaculated before making contact with genitals.It was the most fertile day.Took plan b.Chances of pregnancy?
Dr. John Paas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Virtually nil: Without penetration, there is a very low risk of pregnancy. If you took Plan B within 72 hours of this episode, and there was no prior contact, you ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old member asked:
Might genital rubbing and no ejaculation near the vagina lead to pregnancy?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: It is possible for semen and sperm to leak out prior to ejaculation, so pregnancy is possible (though relatively unlikely). This is one reason why wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Take loestrin within 3 hours everyday, genital contact with no penetration or ejaculation. Bleeding a week later lasting 3 days. Is this pregnancy?
Dr. Patricia Fearing
Gynecology 37 years experience
no: Most likely just breakthrough bleeding (irregular bleeding) on the birth control pills. If there is ever a question about pregnancy an over the counte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
What is the risk of pregnancy if there is genital contact till ejaculation without penetration or protection.Penis didn't penetrate only glided over?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Minimal: The risk would be small but possible.All of the secretions of the excited penis will contain sperm capable of producing pregnancy.If any made it into ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
