Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

Red dime sized spot on upper labia majora 3 wks post one night stand. no blisters/ pain. no shaving since that night. lasted 3 days. is it herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Jelinek
Infectious Disease 41 years experience
Not likely Herpes.: A painless lesion of the genital area is not likely to be herpes because most herpes lesions are painful! There are other STD's to consider and you should see your Doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
Red spots on labia.It hurts when pee.I went to doc&he said it is herpes.Only hv 1 bf and he often hv some in his mouth since he's small.I'm panic now.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
Please see your Gynecologist for a thorough examination and recommendations for treatment. If you don't have confidence in your Doctor please see anot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Red spots inside mouth on lower lip. No pain no blisters...They are smooth just noticed last night. Almost back to normal today. Is this oral herpes?
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 43 years experience
Doubt it: Herpes is usually very painful so i doubt this is what you have. Unfortunately I am not sure what you have. If it happens again i would either see you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 37-year-old female asked:
Red patch on vulva, feels dry. No pain, no pus or blister. Feels irritated. Had feeling last year near same area test showed no herpes. What is it?
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
See answer: The vulva is subject to a range of skin problems which are highly treatable, but the treatment depends on the specific cause. Local irritants and alle... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Tiny itchy tears on labia, hood, and anal areas, no blisters. i've had a couple viral infections last couple months since i was raped, is it herpes?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Possibly: It could be a herpes infection. I recommend that have your gynecologist examine you and if it's herpes, treatment will be ordered.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
