U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
La Vergne, TN
A 36-year-old male asked:

Red spots inside mouth on lower lip. no pain no blisters...they are smooth just noticed last night. almost back to normal today. is this oral herpes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 43 years experience
Doubt it: Herpes is usually very painful so i doubt this is what you have. Unfortunately I am not sure what you have. If it happens again i would either see your dentist or a dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 36 years experience
Not oral herpes: Oral herpes is painful and also would not resolve in such a short period of time. Sometimes the small salivary glands i the lips can look like small red spots. If it resolves on its own within the next 24-48 hour then i wouldn't worry about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
It's been 4 wks since a herpes blister appeared on my upper lip. The blister is gone but redness remains. How contagious is my outbreak still?
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Oral herpes: Hi, if the blister is completely crusted then there is no risk of being contagious anymore.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
Its been 9 weeks since herpes blister appeared on my lip. The blister is gone but redness remains. Am I still contagious? Taking Valtrex (valacyclovir) for herpes
Dr. Levi Palmer
Pediatric Dentistry 19 years experience
See a dermatologist: Without more information, it's hard to guide you. Sometimes blisters on the lips can be mistaken for other problems and blamed on HSV. HSV viral life ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
My 1 month old baby boy has little red spots like blisters on the back of his head, he's had it for 3 weeks and its not going away, what's the cause?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Many possibilities: Proper evaluation of a blistery rash on a 1 month old will require an exam. There is a possibility that this could be an infection. Please set up a vi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Red looking pimple on my lip, it's not raised a lot , it doesn't tingle, it's itchy tho, and it's NOT a blister. What is is? Is it the start of herpes
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Could be a: Hemangioma but can't tell without looking. That sins little collection of blood vessels. It can be removed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
My husband has red puffy looking sore in his mouth with white in the middle. Is this herpes? He also had red spots on penis that don't look like sores
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 63 years experience
Rash: It could be but. Your description of the penile spots is not classical. Herpes. I would get him checked out by a physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
