U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A member asked:

hi i have been tested positive for hsv 2 but have never had symptoms i recently shaved my genitals and last night saw like two pimples that developed?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zachary Veres
Family Medicine 18 years experience
HSV: pimples are more likely folliculitis from shaving. HSV2 lesions present more like blisters.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some acne treatments for teens besides proactive?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Ones that work: Being a teen is hard enough without acne, and a teen has a right to something that works better than slick-packaged benzoyl peroxide. I start teens on topical Clindamycin with or without retinoic acid, and move to stronger stuff, including a systemic antibiotic, if it fails. For the really hard cases, dermatologist have the big guns. Junior deserves the best. Good luck.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
