U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 26-year-old female asked:

Hi dr,i'm a breastfeeding mum, i hv taken postinor2. is it ok if keep breastfeed. i read that small amount of levonorgestrel does pass to the infant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Safe for use: Progesterone is safe for use while breastfeeding. Consider starting on long term birth control. There are many options while breastfeeding.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
