U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

have the mirena (levonorgestrel) since my baby's birth. i get a light to bright red discharge, but so little. it's very irregular. still breastfeeding. should i worry?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Seems OK: I'm not sure how long you've had the Mirena, (levonorgestrel) but a light spotting us a normal finding after the initial placement. Breastfeeding has little at all to do with the spotting. If this has persisted for more than a couple if months, you may want to check in with your OB on good placement and comparability. I don't see a problem to worry about here.
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Consult G.Y.N. docto: This little bleeding may be due to position oIUD Marina. It needs to be checked. Consult your doctor who can decide the cause of vaginal bleeding may reset IUD .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
