A member asked:

Is it possible that one has been infeced with gonorrhea for a long time but both partners suddenly develop symptomes?or is the infection then recent?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Claudette Anderson answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Infection is recent: If you have an old infection it's likely thAt the test maybe negative

Answered 4/10/2015

3k views

Thank
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Unlikely: It is very unlikely that a gonorrhea infection would lie dormant and then recur. If you have new onset of symptoms from gonorrhea, it is because you were recently exposed to someone who has an active gonorrhea infection. If you have symptoms, please get tested for this and for other sexually transmitted diseases.

Answered 4/10/2015

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can I distingish between gonorrhea and a yeast infection?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...