U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran, Islamic Republic of
A 17-year-old male asked:

Hi,good evening,im suffering from spermatocele cyst in the size of 34mm in the right testicle and a 7mm cyst in left testicle,do i have to remove it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ward Dean
Holistic Medicine 45 years experience
No: These are anatomical anomalies, of no clinical significance. You can leave them alone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
I had a spermatocele removed on 7/17/17 is it normal for the testicle to be swollen double the size of the other one?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not normal: This definitely is not "normal" following surgery. I would guess you have a hematoma, i.e. bleeding at the surgical site, perhaps now with some inflam... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 72-year-old male asked:
I have a large spermatocele of the left testicle. (3"x2"). I am 72 years old. At my age i prefer castration over spermatocolectomy (sp?)
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Spermatocele: Spermatoceles are benign cystic lesions above the actual testis. Surgical removal would only be advised it is physically uncomfortable due to size or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Why my spermatocele is getting larger ?If i don't remove it does it couse anything serious?And if i remove it do I have to remove my testicle for it?
Dr. James Krick
Urology 38 years experience
Spermatocele: Spermatoceles are benign cystic structures above the testicle. They are generally only removed if they become inflamed or so large that they're causi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Why would one testicle hang much lower than the other one? Spermatocele cannot cause this right? Noticed my left testicle hanging low about 1 wk. Ago
Dr. Michael Sawyer
General Surgery 38 years experience
Not abnormal: There is actually an interesting anatomical reason for this. Right gonadal vein empties directly into vena cava. Left empties into renal vein with sli... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Can a spermatocele cause your testicle to hang much lower than normal? Have one above the left one and it is hanging abnormally low and doesn't retract
Dr. Matthew Wosnitzer
Urology 17 years experience
Spermatocele: Spermatocele is an abnormal retention cyst or collection of fluid at the epididymis (the "cap" on the back of the testis) or rete testis and depending... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
