U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
mo
A 23-year-old female asked:

Will an outbreak of genital herpes make my birth control ineffective in any way? this is my first outbreak.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: An outbreak of genital herpes doesn't alter the effectiveness of birth control types. However, one should consider abstinence until the outbreak is over, in case there are large numbers of Herpes viruses in the area of the outbreak, making transmission to one's partner more likely (unless the partner is already immune to the particular type of Herpes). Transmission can occur between outbreaks too.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
