GA
A male asked:

Been on prozac (fluoxetine) since a kid now an adult who cants maintain an erection. and puberty stopped when i started the pro zac is there a correlation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 35 years experience
Hmmm...not sure: Don't know that I'd agree that Prozac (fluoxetine) STOPPED you from entering or completing puberty exactly but I definitely agree that it very well could be a major contributing cause or even the reason for your erectile dysfunction. Talk to your healthcare provider and see if they can switch you to something that will allow your erectile function to return. You still have your libido, no?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
Was on Prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg for 5 days. Stopped and now going on celexa 10mg. Is this ok as i haven't taken the Prozac (fluoxetine) for 1 day? There be time in between?
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 34 years experience
Prozac (fluoxetine): This should be okay since Prozac (fluoxetine) has a longer half-life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Stopped taking Prozac (fluoxetine) 3 weeks ago is it safe to take 5htp now?
Dr. Dheeraj Raina
Psychiatry 31 years experience
Probably not: In a person of average adult with normal liver function Prozac (fluoxetine) takes about 5 weeks to almost completely leave the body. To the extent tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 62-year-old female asked:
Stopped taking Prozac (fluoxetine) 5 weeks ago is it safe to now take sam-e?
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Yes it is: If off Prozac (fluoxetine) for a whole month, it would be safe to try sam-e. However, i'd still suggest working with a psychiatrist while doing so, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old female asked:
Switched from celexa to Prozac (fluoxetine) and stopped Prozac (fluoxetine) after weird side effects. Now feeling constant anxiety and feeling of derealization. Will it stop?
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Antidepressants: You should call the doctor that prescribed the medication and tell them about how you feel and ask what you should do. They know you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
If escitalopram at low dose of just 5 mg causes me headaches from time to time. Then will all drugs in ssri class cause me headaches? or it may be wise to switch to fluoxetine. I am also not able to get any erection while taking escitalopram?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, you can change to a different SSRI as a trial, not all SSRIs have the same adverse effects.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
