A member asked:

I'm on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol). cycles usually 28 days. i am two days late with my period with only brown spotting and a negative pregnancy test? chances i'm pregnant?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Unlikely: it is not uncommon for your period to fluctuate within a few days. If you have been consistent with your birth control pill then the likelihood of pregnancy is very low. However if your period does not come within a week then get a pregnancy test and consider a better form of birth control.

Answered 2/27/2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions