U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 28-year-old female asked:

does hpv transit to outer body parts like abdominal, back, chest & face? not genital. how to prevent that if it's possible?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Melaragno
Pediatrics 45 years experience
No: virus has tendency to invade mucous membranes such as mouth and vagina enters the male genital tract through skin abrasions/friction


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
