U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 41-year-old male asked:

Ive had 3 ct scans: abdomen/pelvis, low-dose chest and head. i read ill probably get cancer from these. should i be concerned? 41/m

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Be concerned because this indicates you are reading the wrong stuff. It is always concerning when patients get their hands on the wrong stuff and read it, as it scares patients. One should keep trying to get the right stuff to read, for whatever future questions one has. In this case, the right stuff will state that nobody will "probably get cancer from" three typical CT scans.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
CT and cancer: 41 F has had 3 CT scans and has read I'll probably get cancer form these. Should I be concerned? ANS: I am almost certain u read u MIGHT get CA from these. And that is true. Radiation damages genes and if the hit is right you get cancer. The more rads u get the more damage, greater risk. Go to Amer Cancer Society website for good discussion of the issues. Minimize exposure to CT and worry less.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Not really.: Your theoretical increased lifetime risk of cancer from those studies is about 0.1%, meaning there is a 99.9% chance that they will have no effect. Where did you read that you'll probably get cancer from 3 CT scans? Not a reliable source of information in any case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
