U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran, Islamic Republic of
A 27-year-old female asked:

Hi i am 27 and i had a pap smear test and std test. i am hpv positive but the type is not included in 100 examined types. is it dangerous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 29 years experience
Not usually: Usually the test only is positive in the more dangerous subtypes of virus. But to know exactly what virus it is and how extensive the dysplasia is requires further evaluation such as biopsy. The risk of dying or complications resulting in hysterectomy are very very low with appropriate follow-up..so please follow up promptly with your healthcare provider.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Iran, Islamic Republic of
A 27-year-old female asked:

HiI am 27 and i had a pap smear test and STD test.I am HPV positive but the type is not included in 100 examined types.is it dangerous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
No: The best screening tool for now is your Pap smear which you should do annually for the next 3 years and if it keeps coming negative you can go for once every 3 yrs. Many women under 30 are positive for HPV but they become negative later.
Dr. Shani Muhammad
Family Medicine 14 years experience
You don't need to be tested for HPV until you are 30
Feb 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
