U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

My friend was using my c6ar so he was vacuuming under the seat and cut his hand but didn't know he got blood on my cloth seats can i catch hiv or std?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Stop worrying: If you are going through life worrying about catching something terrible from a drop or two from a random scrape or scratch, you're making it far more difficult than it even is already. Of course you're not going to get HIV or anything else from this. Your skin is a good barrier for anything that might be in dried blood. Safety-minded is good; paralyzed with foolish fear will destroy you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Learn the facts: Review the facts on HIV transmission: exposure to blood and other bodily fluids, sexual intercourse with infected partner, sharing needles with infected partner, baby of HIV positive mother. A drop of blood would have to get into your bloodstream (or mouth, nose, eyes). If still anxious, would explore with a therapist your heightened concerns about HIV or infections in general.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Can I get an std, such as HIV from mutual materbation with my partner? Cum touched clit but didn't go inside vagina and also touched a cut on my hand
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes: Transmission requires only transfer of germs from an infected person to one without.This can occur with any mucous contact.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
I received a handjob at a massage parlor,am I at risk of getting HIV or other std. No cuts on her hand.Touched and licked her breasts for a brief time?
Dr. Randall Rogers
General Surgery 45 years experience
Hiv: Assuming she practices hand washing between clients the risk of contacting HIV or even STDs should be almost nil
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I frequently go to spa for Body to body massage but NO Oral, NO sex at all. However,I sometimes have some pimples on my skin and the massage therapist breaks it accidentally. Am I at risk of HIV/STD if she have cuts on her hands and she has STD?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Massage therapist will not massage you with cuts on her hands. You can not get these unless body fluids are exchanged. Tell the therapist to avoid the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I had two exposures the same day: protected anal sex (insertive) and unprotected oral sex (with another guy) with some blood in my mouth after. Both were std free but who knows. Am I at risk (low risk)? A HIV Qualitative RNA at day 14 is ok?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Yes, you are at low risk for infection even one partner is HIV +. Fourth generation HIV test after 3 weeks of exposure is probably preferred than a RN... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old female asked:
I went to Portugal. Some restrooms didn't have soap.I could only wash my hands with water in 2 restrooms.What diseases can I get?Hep A,B,C? HIV? STD?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Traveling the world: One gets to use countless public toilets when traveling the world. The good thing is, one gets to see and experience the world with her own eyes. The ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
