A member asked:

Can alka-seltzer interfere with nexplanon birth control implant?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Charles Whiting answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

No: Alka-seltzer is not known to interfere with Nexplanon. Best wishes!

Answered 6/8/2018

3.3k views

Thank
Dr. Brian Nguyen answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

No effect: The birth control implant (Implanon/Nexplanon) is extremely safe b/c it only releases the progestin, Etonogestrel. There is no estrogen, so the risk of clots is MUCH lower than any combined method. Failure rate is 0.05% in a year, which is almost better than getting your tubes tied. It is effective w/in a week of insertion and won't be affected by ANY antibiotics (except rifampin) or alka-seltzer.

Answered 6/8/2018

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions