U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Westminster, CA
A 16-year-old female asked:

How likely is it to get pregnant while you have the birth control implant? also what effects do anti depressants have on nexplanon?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elaine Brown
Obstetrics & Gynecology 34 years experience
Unlikely: Hi! if your weight is not excessive, the chances of conceiving while using the Nexplanon are very small (less than 1%), antidepressants do not change the effectivenss of the medication. Weight gain can affect the "potency" though, so be careful. Dr brown.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
No effect of SSRIs: The birth control implant (Implanon/Nexplanon) is extremely safe because it only releases the progestin, Etonogestrel. There is no estrogen and so the risk of clots is MUCH lower than any combined method. Failure rate is 0.05% in a year, which is almost better than getting your tubes tied. It is effective within a week of insertion and won't be affected by ANY antibiotics (except rifampin)/SSRIs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Im on nexplanon,& taking amoxicillin for an infection. i recently had sex, Will my birth control stop working? Is it likely for me to get pregnant?
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Highly unlikely: Nexplanon one of the most effective forms of birth control currently on the market, it is almost as good as getting your tubes tied. No antibiotic exc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
I recently got the Nexplanon birth control implant in my arm and after I took the wrap off it seems to me extremely close to the surface of the skin. I can see it poking out and I do not know if that is normal or I need to get it taken out. ?
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
You’re probably ok: Though Nexplanon works best in a “subdermal” (rather than “sub-epidermal”) location, applying a simple pressure dressing on your implant for a week o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
How likely is it toget pregnant on nexplanon, minsatrin 24 fe, and he pulled out? Does being on two birth controls increase or decrease effectiveness?
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Pregnancy: As long as he pulled out nd did not ejaculate within you, there should be chance of pregnancy.. No need for two birth control pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I have been taking 50 Mg of Minocycline, 2/daily. The problem is that I have the nexplanon for birth control and unprotected sex. Could I get pregnant?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Very little chance: Nexplanon by itself is adequate contraception, which means one's chances of pregnancy are the same low chance while using Nexplanon, with or without c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I just got nexplanon (progestin implant) a little over a week ago. my boyfriend cummerbund inside of me twice today without any condoms, how likely is it for me to get pregnant by this? I get a bit anxious about it, should I get a test just in case?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
The physician who inserted the Nexplanon should have advised you as to how long it would take for the contraceptive to become effective. You and your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
