U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 23-year-old male asked:

when ever i finish going to the toilet about an hour later i get all itchy around the anus i wipe well i had a pile a few months ago?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Itching after BM: Hi you may get some relief for a time from the preparation wipes. Preparation h is witch hazel--which is an herb for anti-itching. These wipes in this post hemorrhoid time are soothing.
Dr. Johnny Green
Colon and Rectal Surgery 41 years experience
Too much wiping: Often "wiping well" causes trauma to the skin around the anus that will lead to chronic itching. Using moist wipes often allow "getting clean" without excessive wiping and trauma. A short course of a mild topical steroid can be helpful for the itching when more important causes have been ruled out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
