U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

Odds a man get hiv from a woman (if she positive) if sex was protected, only 5min, came in condom after pullout&not break, & was rolled all way down?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
"Safe Sex" and HIV: This scenario is common and it sounds like you did everything right. If you wore a condom during insertion throughout the encounter it is very unlikely that you have anything to worry about as far as being exposed to hiv. If your partner is on HIV medications and has successfully suppressed the virus then she is very likely not to be too contagious. Keep up the good work with sexual safety.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
