U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 32-year-old male asked:

what are some cancers that would present with a normal complete blood count? would sclc and/or testicular cancer present with normal cbc?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nitin Ohri
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Most: Most cancers do not necessarily affect your cbc. Exceptions include hematologic malignancies like leukemia and myeloma. Sclc and testicular cancer are not typically associated with CBC abnormalities.
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
Many could.: The CBC can be normal in patients with many forms of cancer, particularly in early stages of the disease. As time progress it is common for abnormalities to show up in the cbc, however, such as anemia, abnormalities of wbcs and of platelet function. Early localized testis cancer rarely affects the cbc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 57-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
