U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 23-year-old female asked:

I had protected sex with my ex boyfriend 10 months ago. im scared to go for an hiv test, if i were positive, would the symptoms have surfaced by now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Not necessarily: If you indeed had protected sex, it is unlikely that you have concern. The only way for sure is to be tested however.
Last updated Mar 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
