U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old male asked:

4 weeks ago i had anal sex the condom was ok (checked) but since a week i started to have a skin rash and now since two days i have flu like symptoms plus diarrhea , could it be hiv ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Yes: Get checked. May be unrelated, or not. Other risky behavior in the same general time period?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not from last sex: You were protected & symptoms are not of any rec net sexual encounter. Rash is from something else. Hiv rashes occur at least months after contracting virus. You might be at risk if you had previous unprotected anal sexual encounters in the past.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
