U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

after the third month of depo-provera should i have my period if i only got it once and can i have unprotected sex on the last few days of depo-provera shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
You are protected: Pretty much anything could happen with regard to your periods on depo. Most women will stop having periods on it, but you could have spotting irregularly for many months. Nevertheless, you are protected from pregnancy for the full 3 months after an injection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
