U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

Missed depo-provera shot had unprotected sex spotting for a day & cramping no period and conspitation but three negative pregnancy test can i be pregnant ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Coulter-Smith
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Probably not: Pregnancy tests are very accurate and will be positive within 7-10 days from ovulation. However, you risk pregnancy with any unprotected sex and depoprovera only reliable for three months. Return of menses coming off depoprovera can be erratic. See your doctor to evaluate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
