U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

if some warts caused by hpv are so small you can't see them, how can i be sure they are gone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Hick
Dermatology 13 years experience
You can't: Sorry. Up to 50% of the population is infected with genital hpv. Just make sure you are getting proper screening as well as your partner(s).
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Doesn't matter: Once you acquire these you can carry the germ in your tissues indefinitely and pass them to a partner with or without visible lesions. With the help of therapy and your immune system most clear the primary infection within 2 years and don't notice a recurrence, but it can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

Can you infect your partner with HPV even when all the warts are gone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: They may be microscopic warts you can not see.Continue to use a latex. Condom even after you think the warts are gone as as protection.
A 25-year-old member asked:

With HPV will warts come and go on there own?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: The hpv wart virus can lie dormant in the skin cells, showing no symptoms of a wart. They can then later "pop" up from dormancy and present as a wart. Often this occurs when one's immune system is not at it's peak function.
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
As my colleague has mentioned , HPV can recur if your immune system is low. Boost your immunity. Avoid sweets, artificial sweeteners, eat healthy, moderate exercise, check your vitamin d level.
Feb 1, 2012
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can you have HPV without warts ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Two of the 4 best known strains of hpv produce warts & 2 do not. The non wart strains are better known for their association with abnormal pap smears & cervical cancer. There are dozens of other strains not associated with either.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me if someone has warts can the person doing the oral receive hpv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Yes. And, about 25% or so of the head and neck cancers seem to show hpv at autopsy.
TN
A 24-year-old female asked:

If my partner and i both have HPV but i was treated and have no warts now could i get warts again if I have intercourse?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. HECTOR Franco
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: The wart viruses are notoriously hard to clear from the skin. This includes the hpv virus. Although the visible wart can be "cured" with various treatments, the wart virus may remain on the skin and cause reoccurrence of the wart later. Talk to your gynecologist or dermatologist about the possible value of hpv vaccine in your situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
