U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can i transmit hsv 2 during unprotected vaginal intercourse if there is no asymptomatic shedding? is there an at-home test i can take before having sexual intercourse to test for asymptomatic shedding

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 25 years experience
Yes: Yes. You should practice safe sex unless you make full disclosure to your partner. Disclosure is a must in any case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Is it possible for hsv-1(herpes 1)to show symptoms such as genital sores without prior contact with an infected individual by sexual intercourse? How?
Dr. Raymond Schneider
47 years experience
Oral contact: Normally herpes 1 is above the waise and herpes 2 is below the waist. So is someone with oral herpes1 or 2 performs oral sex on you, you may end up w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
My partner just informed me that she has HSV-2 and is asymptomatic. We have been sexually active for 8 months and have not used any protection. What is the probability I have contracted the virus? Currently, I have not experienced any symptoms.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSV-2 comes and goes: Herpes virus can be sexually transmitted ,but usually when it is overt ( out in the open). Your partner will probably know when that occurs, as these ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is the herpes simplex virus contracted from the first unprotected sexual encounter?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Yes can get it: in the first encounter in unprotected sex , once get infected will never leave the body , see your doctor some drugs like famclovir may help you
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Feb. 23, 2020 I had one unprotected sexual encounter. 7 weeks later I had 10 open sores appear on the shaft of my penis/scrotum. Dr said folliculitis and swabbed for hsv. Came back neg. Today, I still have constant burning sens where sores were?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
7 weeks is much too long for onset of symptoms of newly acquired herpes, so your doctor probably is right. Neither herpes nor folliculitis should caus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
I had a bad sexual experience. Had unprotected oral sex performed on me then condom broke during intercourse. How long should I wait for std test. I h?
Dr. Farida Ghoghawala
53 years experience
Std ck: Std test can be done same week. If preg risk take morning after pill within 72 hours.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
