U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

i m infected with herpes type 2 which i got due to "auto-inoculation" . i never had any physical relationship. is it possible that i m hiv infected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harry Greenberg
Dermatology 27 years experience
Possible, unlikely: Herpes is a viral infection that rests in the dorsal root ganglion of the spine. Hiv is a viral infection that courses through t cells (a type of white blood cell in the blood stream). Although it is more likely that a person with herpes will get HIV through contact it is necessarily the case. Additionally, the same way a ford will never be a lamborghini, herpes will never become hiv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
