U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maynard, MA
A 42-year-old female asked:

i 42 years old i have not had a period in over a month. i have tender and itchy breasts. itchy clitoris light cramping feeling and a lot of gas.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Eaker
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unrelated: At 42 it's not unusual to ovulate lesswhile frequently. This may cause irregular cycles. Some of your other symptoms may be due to a relative estrogen access, again from not ovulating regularly.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Several things : 1. Home pregnancy test. If negative then monitor periods and see your doctor if they stay irregular 2. Get evaluated for the itchy genitals. Yeast is most likely but there are other possibilities. 3. Mammogram once per year and a breast exam by your doctor 4. Gas x is over the counter. Miralax (polyethylene glycol) helps if there is constipation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
